Imperia Online International
February 04, 2023, 01:38:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bug with Qualifications  (Read 3295 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
laulauris
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: October 08, 2014, 18:21:55 PM »

Hello.
As you know today started world championship 2014 qualifications.
I found out a big bug in the game.
When I started, there was 50 000+ population in my capital.
Then I built houses, because there were too many population.
After that, I relogged in the game, it showed only 25 000 population (I build houses only, when I started, to don`t lose population).
And Now, I logged in, it shows me, that I have only 15 000 population!!!! What is going on??? Can you please fix this? Or at least give me some thoughts, why this is happening in qualifications?Huh?? I`m really upset about this...
Logged
Muwe
I know nothing.. But about everything!
Global Moderator
*

Karma: +102/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 504



« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2014, 18:32:50 PM »

Most likely it was a visual bug affecting the participants. For sure this was not something specific to a country, as people from more countries have encountered the same issue.

Logged

Valar morghulis !
laulauris
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2014, 18:40:36 PM »

So what was the real planned population at start? Because of that I wasted all my resources on houses as imperian (with 50k or even 25k population this would work) but now, I just see that I really wasted resources and my production just dropped by 50% of my plan. This is a very very bad way to start World Championship 2014! Do you have any solution to fix this?
« Last Edit: October 08, 2014, 18:41:28 PM by laulauris » Logged
pijujica
Sergeant
**

Karma: +9/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2014, 22:03:32 PM »

some players know that and now the have advantage over others

all is in fair play spirit and let Bu****, better team winn   *hihi*
Logged
_suza_
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2014, 22:17:16 PM »

For bug Bulgarian players knew for sure *Grin*
Logged
_suza_
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2014, 22:25:31 PM »

Most likely it was a visual bug affecting the participants. For sure this was not something specific to a country, as people from more countries have encountered the same issue.


It was necessary to make the mines employ population and take 10 hours.
Logged
Muwe
I know nothing.. But about everything!
Global Moderator
*

Karma: +102/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 504



« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2014, 08:07:28 AM »

Hey guys,
Please lets try not to make this topic like i`ve seen many others.. "IO is doing this against their customers.. or that against their customers.." Its not the case. I know BG players that have encountered the same issue and reported the same thing.. complained about the same thing..
@laulauris: The problem has been already fixed. The number of the province population is now showing correct.
@Piju: This is the qualifications part.. why in gods name would this bug benefit one TEAM or another TEAM, when the TEAMS have not yet been decided?

@suza: Same answer as for Piju..

Lets keep it clean here and may the best players qualify!

Cheers
Logged

Valar morghulis !
pijujica
Sergeant
**

Karma: +9/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2014, 13:44:41 PM »

Hey guys,
Please lets try not to make this topic like i`ve seen many others.. "IO is doing this against their customers.. or that against their customers.." Its not the case. I know BG players that have encountered the same issue and reported the same thing.. complained about the same thing..
@laulauris: The problem has been already fixed. The number of the province population is now showing correct.
@Piju: This is the qualifications part.. why in gods name would this bug benefit one TEAM or another TEAM, when the TEAMS have not yet been decided?

@suza: Same answer as for Piju..

Lets keep it clean here and may the best players qualify!

Cheers

hi "enemy"  *rose*

fact is that some players know what is going on with population and use that bug situation

I hope that it will be clean play and that best players will qualify

Logged
Muwe
I know nothing.. But about everything!
Global Moderator
*

Karma: +102/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 504



« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2014, 13:54:52 PM »

hey Piju *rose*

First wave has struck.
Quite exciting so far *Smiley*
Logged

Valar morghulis !
Scofield11
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2014, 10:07:14 AM »

if you see population decline maybe that happens because you build troops and if you build 10000 troops you will lose 10000 citizens
Logged
Muwe
I know nothing.. But about everything!
Global Moderator
*

Karma: +102/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 504



« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2014, 15:52:48 PM »

was not the case here..
Thank you
Logged

Valar morghulis !
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!