Imperia Online International
October 22, 2020, 09:20:23 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bugs and features  (Read 21556 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« on: May 18, 2014, 00:46:33 AM »

i have a HTC One(2013) with Android 4.4.2

bugs which i find:
- a lot of "unexpected error" everythere on every action then i have unstable connection or low speed connection(maybe it should be changed on "connection error" or something like that?)
- unable to log in while active diamon bonus after purchase - unxpected error
- connection timeout error in Alliance's players (it's show immidiatly after tapping)
- crash at random time

You should add next features(on my mind):
1) CACHE - why i should reload every screen after each action and wait while it should be loaded or get error? why cant store global map?
2) remove load screen, make client-based calculation resousces and etc and sync with server 1 time per minute or then player want to build or hire something and sync should be in background without spamming "unxpected error"
3) add more "life" to players Empire.
4) add zooming on global map. it's very hard to tap on target on fullHD res at 4.7inch screen

btw atm since last update i cant enter to my Empire from mobile device
« Last Edit: May 18, 2014, 00:51:43 AM by SerGhost » Logged
Angela
Community Manager
*

Karma: +256/-18
Offline Offline

Posts: 3658


« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2014, 14:23:29 PM »

We are working on resolving the problem in your account.

- connection timeout error in Alliance's players (it's show immidiatly after tapping)
Is this what happens when you open ally's profile from the Alliance menu -> Members?


Thank you for your suggestions, I will forward them to our developers team for a review.
Logged


Angela
Macedonian Community Manager


Facebook Fan Page
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2014, 19:55:49 PM »

We are working on resolving the problem in your account.
Is this what happens when you open ally's profile from the Alliance menu -> Members?


Thank you for your suggestions, I will forward them to our developers team for a review.

yep.
same problem in web-version in alliance and my missions, but no errors are show. only endless loading.
tested in few browsers and varius providers(wi-fi,3g/4g,cable)
Logged
Angela
Community Manager
*

Karma: +256/-18
Offline Offline

Posts: 3658


« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2014, 10:17:50 AM »

The problem with the Alliance menu and My missions in the web version has been fixed.
Logged


Angela
Macedonian Community Manager


Facebook Fan Page
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2014, 20:54:45 PM »

thanks for help
Logged
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2014, 19:53:47 PM »

i found some new bugs
1: before this image game opened black screen without any information and show all icons
 https://www.dropbox.com/s/qi3hiq40ofc32bh/2014-05-21%2013.44.54.png
then i have such bug i cant normalu select builing because active area of each building has been moved
2: no comments
 https://www.dropbox.com/s/ig0su7zbqsi1qcg/2014-05-21%2013.56.33.png
after 30 secs
 https://www.dropbox.com/s/jr7q6doofm6yzku/2014-05-21%2013.56.59.png

from PC version(another province):

Population   174 308
Population limit   180 000
Current population   174 308
Homeless population   -0
Losses from migration   -320
Population growth per hour   
-275
 
Reaching limit after:   5 Days 06:29:21

3:
game crashed then i get a call and crushed 5 times more after it's ending
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xc1ls5v36xtip41/2014-05-21%2014.05.26.png
« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 19:56:34 PM by SerGhost » Logged
Angela
Community Manager
*

Karma: +256/-18
Offline Offline

Posts: 3658


« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2014, 11:44:49 AM »

We are still working on fixing the problem reported with 1 and 3.
2. The net population growth per hour is negative because you are losing population due to lack of Farms per hour and migration, in almost all of your provinces. Upgrade the farms in each province to prevent the looses caused by lack of food there. Houses can only increase the population limit. Open the building Farms in the province for more information.
Increase the Happiness in the province to decrease the losses from migration, if your happiness points are below 100, you will always run in population losses.
Logged


Angela
Macedonian Community Manager


Facebook Fan Page
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2014, 20:43:30 PM »

We are still working on fixing the problem reported with 1 and 3.
2. The net population growth per hour is negative because you are losing population due to lack of Farms per hour and migration, in almost all of your provinces. Upgrade the farms in each province to prevent the looses caused by lack of food there. Houses can only increase the population limit. Open the building Farms in the province for more information.
Increase the Happiness in the province to decrease the losses from migration, if your happiness points are below 100, you will always run in population losses.
no, you didnt understand
yes, all stats are negative but population are grows
on 1st screenshot population are 150 281
on 2nd screensho population already are 150 283
check screenshots names - it's a timestamp then it has been made
Logged
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2014, 20:47:45 PM »

some new bugs from today  *pardon*
1. https://www.dropbox.com/s/9mv4ql9cnkv9j8u/2014-05-22%2012.47.06.png
game changed language by itself sometimes but today it's give me something new
2. https://www.dropbox.com/s/7jf4cpaw9nc5u3q/2014-05-22%2013.56.38.png
such homeless population already few days
Logged
Cranberries
Trusted Member
*

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2014, 11:23:52 AM »

Hello.

The last issues you reported were forwarded to our development team.

Thank you!
Logged


Cranberries
Japanese Community Manager
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2014, 19:41:43 PM »

few more bugs
https://www.dropbox.com/s/o9t717ofpeb2huf/2014-05-24%2005.56.23.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rsg0lalnzefz4pz/2014-05-26%2007.58.19.png

something wrong with population
https://www.dropbox.com/s/p8mr0ok5xbtnkrp/2014-05-23%2004.11.38.png
each morning i see such thing, but at last evening i put all populations to work. new populations should be around 1-2 thousands.
part of workers are reseted. it's happens  3,4,5 provinces randomly almost everyday
Logged
Cranberries
Trusted Member
*

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2014, 14:23:20 PM »

Let me check if I understood correctly. Are you saying that part of the population in province 3 (in this case) is reset automatically without you doing anything?
Logged


Cranberries
Japanese Community Manager
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2014, 21:35:55 PM »

Let me check if I understood correctly. Are you saying that part of the population in province 3 (in this case) is reset automatically without you doing anything?
yes, i'm detect it 2 weeks ago. and it's very annoying. it's happen not only in 3rd province. i'm seen it's in 4 and 5 provinces too. it's jumping and not everyday. today i didnt seen it.
Logged
Muwe
I know nothing.. But about everything!
Global Moderator
*

Karma: +102/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 504



« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2014, 10:20:14 AM »

Hi there,

Sorry to jump in the middle.. Did you notice this happening after a specific action you take? Do you (for example) build a specific troop in that province, or start a specific building upgrade and the next day you find the population out of employment?
Or anything that could help identify a pattern?
Logged

Valar morghulis !
SerGhost
Private
*

Karma: +5/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #14 on: May 29, 2014, 20:00:43 PM »

Hi there,

Sorry to jump in the middle.. Did you notice this happening after a specific action you take? Do you (for example) build a specific troop in that province, or start a specific building upgrade and the next day you find the population out of employment?
Or anything that could help identify a pattern?
nope, maybe i build farm or houses. i'm dont hire army in this provinces
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!