Imperia Online International
September 22, 2020, 23:43:31 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: My Flag is not that of my country.  (Read 1169 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Goodlord
Private
*

Karma: +5/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« on: January 05, 2008, 02:02:51 AM »

 I don't know why, but Imperia shows my flag as the wrong country. I'm English but I fly the Stars and Stripes. Anyone else have a similar problem? Anyone know why?
Logged
Liera
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2008, 02:07:32 AM »

If you have a dynamic IP then its not surprising at all. I for one got worried on it before. I am not an Australian but I got Australian flag. Its your IP thats affecting your flag.
Logged
Goodlord
Private
*

Karma: +5/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2008, 02:15:48 AM »

 I've got a static IP. I've checked it out just now and some sites say London (wrong) but most say Virginia USA.  I have a feeling that Imperia would only allow a British flag, not the English flag I would like.
Logged
Revelation
Major
*****

Karma: +30/-12
Offline Offline

Posts: 520


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2008, 03:13:15 AM »

As far as I am conecerned, flags are related with IP address.

Many of our Philippines ally were also in Australian flag, some even on US flag.  Huh?  Huh?  Huh?
Logged

IGNORANCE OF THE LAW EXCUSES NO ONE. (I hate myself for being ignorant)
tiv_018
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2008, 19:34:38 PM »

I dont have any flag!    *tired*
What I need too do,to change this?   Huh?
Logged
Liera
Guest
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2008, 21:07:55 PM »

from what country are you?
Logged
Goodlord
Private
*

Karma: +5/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 42


« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2008, 21:32:12 PM »

 Your flag may not show up in statistics - players.  It should show up if you check your alliance.
Logged
Radooo
Colonel
******

Karma: +267/-171
Offline Offline

Posts: 2175


« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2008, 21:44:14 PM »

Is not that case...in realms with online status, there are players with no flag *Lips Sealed*
Logged

I am the one and only!
vit_018
Private
*

Karma: +32/-5
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

Ko ovde ne poludi ,taj nije normalan !!!


« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2008, 08:59:29 AM »

tiv_018 is from Serbia , just like I am,and I dont have the flag too.
We play from same computer.
Logged

M E R A K L I J E   No1.   *heart* *heart* *heart*

Meraklije ponos Srbije!!!    *heart*  *heart*
Beastmaster
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2008, 01:07:14 AM »

well I have dynamic IP adress too,but it's really rediculus that my flag is Norway.I'm from Serbia and I want my flag but I guess I'd have to live with a disappointmnet *sad*

@vit_018 pozdrav Srbijo:)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!