Imperia Online International
October 25, 2020, 05:28:41 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Troops in training are pending  (Read 3778 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Finguld
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: March 08, 2012, 07:57:27 AM »

I set some swordsman to train awhile ago and one of the groups says pending and will not start training. I have plenty of training groups and the number doesn't exceed the barracks amount.
Logged
fragmaster
Forum Staff
*

Karma: +450/-107
Offline Offline

Posts: 1479



« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2012, 09:32:05 AM »

groups in same province in barracks are sequential .
Logged

tiger
Community Manager
*

Karma: +694/-194
Offline Offline

Posts: 3319


« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2012, 12:59:04 PM »

Example - you have barrack capacity 1000 and you can train 6 groups
You start 500 and 500 - both train at same time. you start 1000, then 1000, second 1000 will wait for first 1000 to finish.
You start 200, 200, 200, 200, 200, 200 - first 5 will train, 6 is over barracks capacity and will wait previous to finish.
I hope its clear now.
Logged


tiger
Croatian Community Manager
Finguld
Private
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2012, 19:15:23 PM »

The problem was that my capacity was 200. I trained about 150 in one group. Then trained 94 in another. The second one was set to pending. I then built two more barracks to bump up my capacity to 300 and i had the ability to have 4 training groups. Even though I built additional barracks my second group would not train until after the first group even though there was now space to start training.

You might want to code it so that a pending group will start training if additional barracks are built to allow it. As it is right now it seems once set to pending it will not train until the previous group is finished even if you build extra space.
Logged
tiger
Community Manager
*

Karma: +694/-194
Offline Offline

Posts: 3319


« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2012, 19:58:46 PM »

The problem was that my capacity was 200. I trained about 150 in one group. Then trained 94 in another. The second one was set to pending. I then built two more barracks to bump up my capacity to 300 and i had the ability to have 4 training groups. Even though I built additional barracks my second group would not train until after the first group even though there was now space to start training.

You might want to code it so that a pending group will start training if additional barracks are built to allow it. As it is right now it seems once set to pending it will not train until the previous group is finished even if you build extra space.
Capacity at the start of training is important, not after start. That increase will be important when you start training next time.  And i think it wont be changed.
Logged


tiger
Croatian Community Manager
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!